Introduction 

We have issued this notice to describe how we handle personal information that we hold about users of our website (collectively referred to as "you"). 

We respect the privacy rights of individuals and are committed to handling personal information responsibly and in accordance with applicable law.  This notice sets out the personal data that we collect and process about you, the purposes of the processing and the rights that you have in connection with it.

If you are in any doubt regarding this notice, please contact the Operations Manager.

Types of Personal Data We Collect

The types of personal information we may process include, but are not limited to:

  • Identification data – such as your name
  • Contact details – such as telephone/email addresses
  • Employment details – such as job title/position, office location, employment contract, performance and disciplinary records, grievance procedures, sickness/holiday records.
  • Financial information – such as banking details
Purposes for Processing Personal Data

Your personal data will only be used by us to:

  • Process your bookings, requests or payments
  • Respond to your questions or comments
  • Provide or administer services, such as e-newsletters, or training materials
  • Display your comment on the website
  • Provide you with information relating to Human Development Scotland, or that we feel may be of interest to you
  • Maintain our organisational records
  • Ensure you are on the correct mailing list(s) 
Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal data described above will depend on the personal data concerned and the way we collect it.  We will normally collect personal data from you only where we need it to perform a contract with you (ie, to process payment for your bookings), where we have your freely given consent to do so, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and only where this interest is not overridden by your own interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.  In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

Any processing based on consent will be made clear to you at the time of collection or use – consent can be withdrawn at any time by contacting the Operations Manager.

Who We Share Your Personal Data With?

We take care to allow access to personal data only to those who require such access to perform their tasks and duties, and to third parties who have a legitimate purpose for accessing it.  Whenever we permit a third party to access personal information, we will implement appropriate measures to ensure the data is used in a manner consistent with this notice and that the security and confidentiality of the data is maintained.

Transfers to Third-Party Service Providers

In addition, we make certain personal data available to third parties who provide services to us. We do so on a "need to know basis" and in accordance with applicable data protection and data privacy laws.

For example, some personal data will be available to Mailchimp who we use for our marketing automation (ie when you sign-up for our e-newsletter).  This information you provide when signing up to any of our mailing lists will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing in accordance with the Privacy Policy and Terms.

Your data may also be available to our website provider to enable us and them to deliver their service to us, carry out analysis and research on demographics, interests and behavior of our users and supporters to help us gain a better understanding of them to enable us to improve our services. This may include connecting data we receive from you on the website to data available from other sources. Your personally identifiable data will only be used where it is necessary for the analysis required, and where your interests for privacy are not deemed to outweigh their legitimate interests in developing new services for us. In the case of this activity the following will apply:

  1. Your data will be made available to our website provider 
  2. The data that may be available to them include any of the data we collect as described in this policy.
  3. Our website provider will not transfer your data to any other third party, or transfer your data outside of the EEA.
  4. They will store your data for a maximum of 7 years.
  5. This processing does not affect your rights as detailed in this privacy policy.
Data Retention

Personal data will be stored in accordance with applicable laws and kept for as long as needed to carry out the purposes described in this notice or as otherwise required by law (for example, the collection of Gift Aid if you make a financial donation).

For more information, please contact the Operations Manager to access a copy of our Data Retention Policy, which outlines our current document retention schedule.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed on a website user’s computer hard drive by a website. There are several types of cookie.

The types of cookie we use are “session cookies”, which keep track of information you have entered or looked at as you travel from page to page within the website. These cookies have a short lifetime and expire within a short time of you leaving the website. We do not use other types of cookie that track your internet activity after leaving the website.

We use cookies to see how you are viewing the website and how you navigate around the website, and to assist us in providing the services we offer.

Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default. However, it is possible to set an internet browser to reject cookies (please visit the website: https://www.aboutcookies.org/).

If you do not consent to our use of cookies, you must not use the website.

Your Rights

You may exercise the rights available to you under data protection law as follows:

  • The right to be informed.
  • The right of access.
  • The right to rectification.
  • The right to erasure.
  • The right to restrict processing.
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to object.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.  You can read more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

To exercise any of these rights, please contact the Operations Manager.

Issues and Complaints

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously.  We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.  We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This notice was drafted with clarity in mind.  It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information.  However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in their capacity as the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Updates to this Notice

This notice may be updated periodically to reflect any necessary changes in our privacy practices so please check back from time to time.

Contact Details

Please address any questions or requests relating to this notice to the Operations Manager at Human Development Scotland, Victoria Chambers, 142 West Nile Street, Glasgow G1 2RQ.

This notice was last updated on 5 December 2019